Please, write down mobile number
Archi is a leading development company in Georgia.
Ytong Energy-Efficient Block Factory Opens in Tbilisi
Ytong energy-efficient block factory has been opened in Tbilisi within the framework of the state program ‘Produce in Georgia’. The project was launched in 2015 by Archi in partnership with the German Xella Group, the Partnership Fund, and TBC Bank. In 2019, BK Construction joined the partnership.
The total value of the joint investment is 55 million GEL.
The factory is scheduled to produce 30 million GEL worth of building materials and employ up to 200 people. The production is going to completely replace the foreign imports and be exported abroad.
The German brand Ytong boasts a 100-year experience in producing high-tech construction materials. There are over 100 Ytong factories available worldwide. Energy efficiency is the main advantage of the product. Compared to conventional concrete building blocks, Ytong blocks have six times less thermal conductivity. Walls constructed from this material preserve the room temperature longer. Accordingly, 40% less energy is spent on heating and cooling the rooms. Additionally, Ytong blocks are built using ecologically clean and fire-resistant materials.
“High-quality construction is Archi’s top priority. The company makes sure that all Archi projects are constructed with high-quality materials. Hence, Archi was importing the Ytong blocks for the past 7 years and has offered the best product to Georgians. In 2015, Archi together with its partners started to build the Ytong factory, an investment of 55 million GEL. The factory has been opened today and now Georgians will be able to buy the high-quality Ytong blocks manufactured in Georgia,” – stated Archi Founder Ilia Tsulaia.
30/09/2021 Archi Hosts an Award Ceremony for Kings Olympiad Winners 16/09/2021 Archi Akhmeteli - New Residential Complex in Gldani